Michigan’s Associated Press high school football rankings for Oct. 15


Western’s CJ Brown (3) runs the ball during Walled Lake Western’s game against South Lyon at Walled Lake Western High School on Friday, Oct. 11, 2019. Jacob Hamilton | MLive.com

By THE ASSOCIATED PRESS

The latest Associated Press high school football rankings for the state of Michigan have been released for Week 8. Check out the top 10 rankings for each of the eight 11-man divisions and the top 5 for the 8-man football division.

The rankings are formed from votes of various media members from different publications across the state.

Connor Bush (82) catches a touchdown during Dearborn Fordson’s game against Belleville at Fordson High School in Dearborn on Friday, Oct. 4, 2019. Jacob Hamilton | MLive.com

Division 1: Three undefeated teams on top

School (First-Place Votes) (Record) Total Points

1. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (4) (7-0) 49

2. Belleville (1) (7-0) 45

3. Rockford (7-0) 41

4. West Bloomfield (6-1) 34

5. Dearborn Fordson (6-1) 26

Woodhaven’s Evan Sizemore (17) tries to make a run with the ball during the second half as Woodhaven takes on Gibraltar Carlson at Woodhaven High School on Friday evening, Sept. 6, 2019. Woodhaven would go on to win, 37-22, over Gibraltar Carlson. Tanya Moutzalias | MLive.com

D1: Undefeted Woodhaven No. 8

6. Lake Orion (6-1) 23

7. Saline (6-1) 17

8. Brownstown Woodhaven (7-0) 14

9. Plymouth (6-1) 13

10. Grandville (6-1) 6

Others receiving votes: Romeo 4. Davison 2. Brighton 1.

Oak Park’s DeVonta Twymon (23) runs the ball during Oak Park’s game against Birmingham Groves at Oak Park High School Friday, Sept. 20 2019. Jacob Hamilton | MLive.com

Division 2: Midland and Oak Park tied at the top

School (First-Place Votes) (Record) Total Points

T-1. Midland (4) (7-0) 46

T-1. Oak Park (1) (6-1) 46

3. Walled Lake Western (6-1) 37

4. Muskegon Mona Shores (6-1) 36

5. Birmingham Groves (6-1) 26

Warren De La Salle junior running back Brett Stanely runs the ball in for a touchdown in the first half on Friday, Oct. 11, 2019 on Tom Adams Field at Wayne State University in Detroit. The Pilots defeated the Cardinals 22-0. Stanley scored the only two touchdowns of the game. (Jake May | MLive.com)

D2: De La Salle moves into tie for No. 9

6. Detroit Martin Luther King (5-2) 24

7. Livonia Franklin (6-1) 23

8. Grosse Pointe South (6-1) 18

T-9. Warren De La Salle (4-3) 5

T-9. Traverse City Central (6-1) 5

Others receiving votes: South Lyon 4. Dexter 2. North Farmington 1. Battle Creek Lakeview 1. Port Huron Northern 1.

Muskegon’s Kolbe Lewis (7) gets ready with teammates to take on Detroit King in Detroit on Friday, Sept. 6, 2019. (Cory Morse | MLive.com)

Division 3: St. Mary’s slips to No. 5

School (First-Place Votes) (Record) Total Points

1. Muskegon (5) (7-0) 50

2. Edwardsburg (7-0) 45

3. Byron Center (7-0) 40

4. Chelsea (7-0) 32

5. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (6-1) 26

River Rouge sophomore De’Andre Bulley (4) runs the ball during the Division 4 district final at Chelsea High School on Friday, November 3, 2017. River Rouge defeated Chelsea 35-10. Hunter Dyke | The Ann Arbor News

D3: Undefeated Mason at No. 9

6. Mount Pleasant (6-1) 25

7. Zeeland West (6-1) 23

8. River Rouge (6-1) 16

9. Mason (7-0) 11

10. Coldwater (6-1) 5

Others receiving votes: Cedar Springs 1. East Grand Rapids 1.

Catholic Central senior Charles Klafeta (1) catches a kick during the first half of the game against the Zeeland East Chix at Zeeland Public Schools Athletic Complex, on Friday, Sept. 13, 2019, in Zeeland, Mich. Brian Hayes | MLive.com

Division 4: Detroit Country Day still at top

School (First-Place Votes) (Record) Total Points

1. Detroit Country Day (5) (7-0) 59

2. Paw Paw (1) (7-0) 55

3. Muskegon Orchard View (7-0) 47

4. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (6-1) 36

5. Milan (7-0) 32

Goodrich senior wide receiver Luke Robinson drops his helmet to the ground as he shouts in celebration after defeating Linden 12-7 on Friday, Sept. 6, 2019 at the Roy U. Stacey Athletic Complex in Goodrich. Robinson ran with his teammates to rally his team’s success in the student section. (Sara Faraj | MLive.com)

D4: All 6-1 teams after top 5

6. Escanaba (6-1) 26

7. Goodrich (6-1) 25

8. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (6-1) 23

9. Fowlerville (6-1) 12

10. Ortonville Brandon (6-1) 8

Others receiving votes: Hudsonville Unity Christian 4. St. Clair 2. 13, Sparta 1.

Muskegon Oakridge’s Leroy Quinn (2) runs against Hudsonville Unity Christian in the football Division 5 District Finals at Jenison on Friday, Nov. 2, 2018. Unity won 40-37. Cory Morse | MLive.com

Division 5: Oakridge doesn’t budge from top

School (First-Place Votes) (Record) Total Points

1. Muskegon Oakridge (5) (7-0) 50

2. Portland (7-0) 43

3. Kingsley (7-0) 38

4. Frankenmuth (7-0) 36

5. Olivet (7-0) 26

Swan Valley’s Ethan Champney tries to corral a pass over Reed City’s Brandon Major during the MHSAA Division 5 Regional Final Saturday, Nov. 10, 2018 at Swan Valley High School in Shields. Nate Manley | MLive.com

D5: Kingsford at No. 10 with 4-3 record

6. Lansing Catholic (6-1) 25

7. Marine City (7-0) 21

8. Hopkins (7-0) 18

9. Saginaw Swan Valley (5-2) 10

10. Kingsford (4-3) 4

Others receiving votes:Hillsdale 2. Almont 1. Berrien Springs 1.

Brayden Shaw, senior, runs with the ball as Robert Knapik, sophomore, tries to slow him down and tackle him during a football game hosted by Hemlock against Ithaca on Friday, Oct. 4, 2019. Rachel Ellis | MLive.com

Division 6: SMCC with firm grip on No. 1

School (First-Place Votes) (Record) Total Points

1. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (4) (6-1) 40

2. Ithaca (6-1) 33

3. Niles Brandywine (7-0) 30

4. Ravenna (6-1) 26

5. Montrose (6-1) 25

Flint Hamady players Kellen Dixon, from left, Donnea Brown, Deonte’ McCoy Jr., Dezmond Townsend and Terrell Weston Jr. show off their seriousness for the season ahead during the first day of the Flint-area high school football media day on Aug. 1, 2019 at Mainsail Collective in downtown Flint. (Jake May | MLive.com)

D6: Only one team with votes outside top 10

6. Maple City Glen Lake (6-1) 18

7. Grass Lake (6-1) 16

8. Warren Michigan Collegiate (6-1) 12

9. Hemlock (5-2) 11

10. Flint Hamady (6-1) 5

Others receiving votes: Calumet 4.

New Lothrop quarterback Avery Moore runs the ball upfield for a first down in the first quarter on Friday, Sept. 20, 2019 in Montrose. New Lothrop defeated Montrose 42-21. (Jake May | MLive.com)

Division 7: Lumen Christi at No. 2 with most 1st-place votes

School (First-Place Votes) (Record) Total Points

1. New Lothrop (1) (7-0) 37

2. Jackson Lumen Christi (2) (7-0) 36

3. Pewamo-Westphalia (1) (7-0) 33

4. Schoolcraft (7-0) 25

5. Clinton (7-0) 24

Cassopolis freshman Nathan Goins (1) catches the ball as he runs during a MHSAA football playoff game at Decatur High School on Friday, Nov. 11, 2016 in Decatur, Mich. Cassopolis won 51-14. (Chelsea Purgahn/Kalamazoo Gazette)

D7: Beaverton and Cass City tied

6. Cassopolis (7-0) 19

7. Iron Mountain (7-0) 16

8. Beal City (7-0) 12

9. Riverview Gabriel Richard (6-1) 7

T-10. Beaverton (7-0) 4

T-10. Cass City (6-1) 4

Others receiving votes: Oscoda 2. Royal Oak Shrine 1.

Division 8: Tie for 5th

School (First-Place Votes) (Record) Total Points

1. Reading (3) (6-1) 39

2. Harbor Beach (1) (7-0) 37

3. Johannesburg-Lewiston (7-0) 29

4. Fowler (7-0) 28

T-5. Ubly (6-1) 19

T-5. Breckenridge (6-1) 19

D8: Also a tie for 9th

7. Clarkston Everest Catholic (6-0) 17

8. White Pigeon (6-1) 11

T-9. Adrian Lenawee Christian (6-1) 9

T-9. Mendon (6-1) 9

Others receiving votes: Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 3.

8-player rankings: Morrice is No. 1

School (First-Place Votes) (Record) Total Points

1. Morrice (3) (7-0) 66

2. Powers North Central (4) (7-0) 65

3. Colon (7-0) 53

4. Pickford (6-1) 46

5. Deckerville (7-0) 20

Others receiving votes: Gaylord St. Mary 18. Crystal Falls Forest Park 6. Portland St Patrick 6.

Previous rankings



Source link

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *