MIAA Eastern Mass. football tournament pairings: Defending state, sectional champions in position to repeat


Prep hosts seventh-seeded Lowell (3-4) in the quarterfinals on Friday at 7 p.m., while the Knights draw eighth-seeded Needham (2-5), also on Friday at 7.

Fourteen of 16 sectional winners from last fall are back in the postseason, the lone exceptions being Gloucester (Division 4 North) and the since-closed Pope John XXIII (Division 8 North).

Scituate, which won the Division 5 title in 2018, is the lowest-seeded team among sectional champs returning to the postseason as the No. 8 seed in Division 5 South.

Of the 128 teams to clinch a tournament berth, 35 enter with a losing record (18 in the North, 17 in the South). Five teams with winning records missed out on the tournament, including four in the 15-team Division 6 South region alone.

In 2018, 24 teams reached for the postseason with a losing record, while only one team with a winning record failed to qualify

Quarterfinal games will be played Friday, Nov. 1 and Saturday, Nov. 2.

The Central and West brackets will be announced Sunday, Nov. 2.

MIAA playoffs

DIVISION 1 NORTH

Seeds: 1. Central Catholic (6-1, 19.74), 2. St. John’s Prep (6-1, 18.34), 3. Andover (5-2, 15.31), 4. Everett (6-1, 15.29), 5. Acton-Boxborough (5-2, 13.71), 6. Methuen (4-3, 12.37), 7. Lowell (3-4, 10.71), 8. Lexington (2-5, 8.14).

Fri., Nov. 1 — Quarterfinals

Acton-Boxborough at Everett, 7; Lowell at St. John’s Prep, 7.

Sat., Nov. 2 — Quarterfinals

Methuen at Andover, 1; Lexington at Central Catholic, 2:30.

DIVISION 2 NORTH

Seeds: 1. Reading (6-1, 18.00), 2. Lincoln-Sudbury (5-2, 16.86), 3. Masconomet (5-2, 13.71), 4. North Andover (4-3, 13.31), 5. Westford (3-4, 8.74), 6. Newton South (3-4, 8.71), 7. Waltham (3-4, 8.51), 8. Chelmsford (2-5, 7.66).


Fri., Nov. 1 — Quarterfinals

Westford at North Andover, 6; Chelmsford at Reading, 7; Waltham at Lincoln-Sudbury, 7.

Sat., Nov. 2 — Quarterfinals

Newton South at Masconomet, TBA.

DIVISION 3 NORTH

Seeds: 1. Danvers (7-0, 22.57), 2. Tewksbury (6-1, 18.11), 3. Concord-Carlisle (7-0, 17.43), 4. Winchester (6-1, 15.74), 5. Lynn Classical (5-2, 12.43), 6. Beverly (4-3, 12.29), 7. Lynn English (5-2, 12.14), 8. Belmont (3-3, 11.03)

Fri., Nov. 1 — Quarterfinals

Belmont at Danvers, 7; Lynn Classical at Winchester, 7.

Sat., Nov. 2 — Quarterfinals

Beverly at Concord-Carlisle, 12; Lynn English at Tewksbury, 1.

DIVISION 4 NORTH

Seeds: 1. Melrose (7-0, 19.00), 2. Revere (7-0, 18.57), 3. Wayland (5-1, 16.90), 4. North Reading (6-1, 16.57), 5. Marblehead (5-2, 14.91), 6. Wakefield (4-3, 12.60), 7. Dracut (3-4, 11.23), 8. Burlington (3-4, 10.00)

Fri., Nov. 1 — Quarterfinals

Dracut at Revere, 6:30; Burlington at Melrose, 7; Marblehead at North Reading, 7.

Sat., Nov. 2 — Quarterfinals

Wakefield at Wayland, 3.

DIVISION 5 NORTH

Seeds: 1. Pentucket (6-1, 18.71), 2. Bedford (7-0, 16.14), 3. Lynnfield (6-1, 13.86), 4. Swampscott (5-2, 13.49), 5. Weston (4-3, 11.00), 6. Newburyport (2-5, 9.17), 7. Amesbury (2-5, 7.43), 8. Somerville (2-5, 7.40)

Fri., Nov. 1 — Quarterfinals

Newburyport at Lynnfield, 7; Weston at Swampscott, 7.

Sat., Nov. 2 — Quarterfinals

Somerville at Pentucket, 1; Amesbury at Bedford, 2.

DIVISION 6 NORTH

Seeds: 1. Shawsheen (6-0, 19.00), 2. Greater Lowell (6-1, 17.14), 3. Bishop Fenwick (6-1, 16.57), 4. Stoneham (5-2, 15.77), 5. Austin Prep (4-3, 11.57), 6. Ipswich (3-4, 10.89), 7. Whittier (4-3, 10.57), 8. Northeast (2-5, 10.37).

Fri., Nov. 1 — Quarterfinals

Austin Prep at Stoneham, 6:30; Northeast at Shawsheen, 6:30; Ipswich at Bishop Fenwick, 7.

Sat., Nov. 2 — Quarterfinals

Whittier at Greater Lowell, 1.

DIVISION 7 NORTH

Seeds: 1. Manchester-Essex (5-1, 15.07), 2. Greater Lawrence (4-3, 14.80), 3. Lowell Catholic (6-1, 13.97), 4. Nashoba Valley Tech (5-2, 13.57), 5. Latin Academy (5-2, 13.31), 6. O’Bryant (4-2, 11.50), 7. St. Mary’s (4-3, 11.20), 8. Georgetown (4-3, 11.17).

Fri., Nov. 1 — Quarterfinals

O’Bryant at Lowell Catholic, 7.

Sat., Nov. 2 — Quarterfinals

Georgetown at Manchester Essex, 2; Latin Academy vs. Nashoba Valley Tech at Nashoba Regional, Bolton, 2; St. Marys at Greater Lawrence, 2.

DIVISION 8 NORTH

Seeds: 1. Lynn Tech (5-2, 15.23), 2. TechBoston (5-2, 13.54), 3. KIPP Academy (5-2, 13.14), 4. Keefe Tech (3-4, 10.71), 5. Boston English (3-4, 9.23), 6. Charlestown (2-4, 6.77), 7. Roxbury Prep (1-6, 5.43), 8. Matignon/St. Joe’s Prep (1-5, 5.17)

Fri., Nov. 1 — Quarterfinals

Roxbury Prep at Tech Boston, 1; Matignon at Lynn Tech, 6.

Sat., Nov. 2 — Quarterfinals

Charlestown at KIPP Academy, 6.

TBA — Quarterfinals

Boston English at Keefe Tech, TBA.

DIVISION 1 SOUTH

Seeds: 1. Catholic Memorial (7-0, 21.57), 2. Franklin (5-2, 15.71), 3. Brockton (4-3, 14.74), 4. BC High (4-3, 14.31), 5. Framingham (3-4, 10.91), 6. Newton North (3-4, 10.80), 7. Attleboro (3-4, 9.29), 8. Needham (2-5, 8.11)

Fri., Nov. 1 — Quarterfinals

Attleboro at Franklin, 7; Framingham at BC High, 7; Needham at Catholic Memorial, 7; Newton North at Brockton, 7.

DIVISION 2 SOUTH


Seeds: 1. Natick (7-0, 19.71), 2. Mansfield (6-1, 19.57), 3. King Philip (6-1, 17.57), 4. Wellesley (6-1, 17.14), 5. New Bedford (6-1, 15.97), 6. Barnstable (5-2, 14.71), 7. Marshfield (5-2, 13.83), 8. Bridgewater-Raynham (3-4, 11.34)

Fri., Nov. 1 — Quarterfinals

Barnstable at King Philip, 7; Marshfield at Mansfield, 7.

Sat., Nov. 2 — Quarterfinals

New Bedford at Wellesley, 2.

TBA — Quarterfinals

Bridgewater-Raynham at Natick, TBA.

DIVISION 3 SOUTH


Seeds: 1. Hingham (6-1, 16.43), 2. Duxbury (5-2, 16.06), 3. Stoughton (6-1, 15.29), 4. Walpole (3-4, 10.57), 5. Milford (3-4, 10.00), 6. Whitman-Hanson (2-5, 9.74), 7. Plymouth North (3-4, 8.71), 8. Bishop Feehan (2-5, 7.74)

Fri., Nov. 1 — Quarterfinals

Bishop Feehan at Hingham, 7; Milford at Walpole, 7; Plymouth North at Duxbury, 7; Whitman-Hanson vs. Stoughton at TBA, TBA, 7.

DIVISION 4 SOUTH

Seeds: 1. Milton (7-0, 19.00), 2. Plymouth South (6-1, 15.54), 3. Nauset (5-2, 12.86), 4. Norwood (3-4, 11.23), 5. Silver Lake (3-4, 10.03), 6. Dighton-Rehoboth (2-5, 9.43), 7. Hopkinton (2-5, 9.17), 8. Westwood (2-5, 8.57)

Fri., Nov. 1 — Quarterfinals

Dighton-Rehoboth at Nauset, 6; Hopkinton at Plymouth South, 7; Silver Lake at Norwood, 7; Westwood at Milton, 7.

DIVISION 5 SOUTH


Seeds: 1. Canton (7-0, 19.57), 2. Holliston (6-1, 18.71), 3. Somerset-Berkley (5-2, 14.63), 4. Foxborough (4-3, 13.91), 5. Norton (5-2, 13.86), 6. Hanover (5-2, 13.74), 7. Medfield (4-3, 13.37), 8. Scituate (4-3, 12.89)

Fri., Nov. 1 — Quarterfinals

Hanover at Somerset Berkley, 3:30; Norton at Foxborough, 7; Scituate at Canton, 7.

TBA — Quarterfinals

Medfield at Holliston, TBA.

DIVISION 6 SOUTH

Seeds: 1. Cardinal Spellman (6-0, 21.

50), 2. Rockland (7-0, 20.57), 3. Ashland (7-0, 19.86), 4. Old Rochester (6-1, 19.43), 5. Apponequet (5-2, 15.63), 6. East Bridgewater (4-3, 13.60), 7. Greater New Bedford (4-3, 13.57), 8. Norwell (4-3, 13.14)

Fri., Nov. 1 — Quarterfinals

Apponequet at Old Rochester, 7; East Bridgewater at Ashland, 7; Greater New Bedford at Rockland, 7.

TBA — Quarterfinals

Norwell vs. Cardinal Spellman at TBA, TBA, TBA.

DIVISION 7 SOUTH

Seeds: 1. Cohasset (5-2, 16.91), 2. Abington (5-2, 15.94), 3. Case (6-1, 15.11), 4. Mashpee (4-2, 14.33), 5. Nantucket (4-3, 12.63), 6. Seekonk (5-3, 11.74), 7. Southeastern (3-4, 9.40), 8. Bellingham (2-5, 9.06)

Fri., Nov. 1 — Quarterfinals

Seekonk at Case, 6:30; Bellingham at Cohasset, 7; Nantucket at Mashpee, 7; Southeastern at Abington, 7.

DIVISION 8 SOUTH

Seeds: 1. West Bridgewater (7-0, 16.71), 2. Old Colony (6-1, 16.29), 3. South Shore Voc-Tech (4-3, 14.43), 4. Tri-County (5-2, 14.34), 5. Randolph (4-3, 12.89), 6. Blue Hills (4-3, 11.71), 7. Upper Cape (4-3, 11.23), 8. Hull (4-3, 10.57)

Fri., Nov. 1 — Quarterfinals

Hull at West Bridgewater, 7.

Sat., Nov. 2 — Quarterfinals

Blue Hills at South Shore Voc-Tech, 11a; Randolph at Tri-County, 1; Upper Cape at Old Colony, 2.


Jake Levin can be reached at jakelevin477@gmail.com.



Source link

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *