High schools: Huerter lifts Shenendehowa girls’ basketball


Meghan Huerter dropped 18 points as Shenendehowa edged Bishop Kearney 62-57 Monday in a non-league girls’ basketball game.

Avery Mills and Mikala Mitchell each scored 27 points to power Mekeel Christian Academy to an 87-26 win over Middleburgh in a Western Athletic Conference game. Alyssa Wayman netted 14 for Middleburgh.

Sami Dickinson scored 18 points, and Sam Lanoue and Mackenzie Searless each added 10 as Hoosic Valley defeated South Glens Falls 53-35. Sydney Hart scored 16 for South Glens Falls.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL
WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 87, MIDDLEBURGH 26
Middleburgh     5  4  5 12 — 26
Mekeel    27 16 25 19 — 87

Middleburgh scoring: Waynann 3-5-14, Terrell 1-0-2, S. Schafroth 1-1-4, Gullested 2-0-4, Gasner 1-0-2. Mekeel Christian scoring: Ballard 3-0-6, Davis 1-0-3, Delarosa 1-0-3, A. DiCarlo 0-1-1, C. DiCarlo 1-0-2, Galarneau 3-0-6, Mbango 2-0-4, Mills 12-1-27, M. Mitchell 11-4-27, P. Mitchell 4-0-8. Scoring totals: Middleburgh, 8-6-26. Mekeel Christian Academy, 38-6-87.
NON-LEAGUE
COHOES 64, LAKE GEORGE 21
Lake George     4  4  9  4 — 21
Cohoes    15 20 19 10 — 64

Lake George scoring: Abrantes 2-0-4, Duffy 3-0-6, Ehmann 1-0-2, Marchello 1-0-2, Pushor 1-5-7. Cohoes scoring: Blizinski 1-0-2, Bryant 1-1-3, Dodge 1-0-2, Ferris 3-0-6, M. Huneau 1-2-5, O. Huneau 5-3-16, Hytko 4-2-10, Marcil 1-0-3, Mudihiwala 1-0-2, Saunders 4-0-12, Walker 1-1-3. Scoring totals: Lake George, 8-5-21. Cohoes, 23-9-64.
TROY 65, KINGSTON 35
Kingston     9  8 12  6 — 35
Troy    15 19 15 16 — 65

Kingston scoring: Cook 1-2-4, Sheth 0-1-1, Herzog 1-0-2, Chovis 3-0-6, Nardi 1-0-2, Diers 3-2-8, Hylton-Jackson 5-1-12. Troy scoring: Chapman 2-0-4, Brammer 3-0-7, Mulinio 2-3-7, Alarcon 9-5-23, McNall 1-0-2, Brown 3-0-6, Holmes 6-0-14, Dewer 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Kingston, 14-6-35. Troy, 27-8-65.
SHENENDEHOWA 62, BISHOP KEARNEY 57
Bishop Kearney    12 11 17 17 — 57
Shenendehowa    13 13 19 17 — 62

Bishop Kearney scoring: Freeman 4-0-11, Kl. Goode 2-0-6, Ka. Goode 2-2-7, Tytler 2-0-6, Wilson 5-5-15, Norris 4-4-12. Shenendehowa scoring: J. Huerter 3-2-8, Walker 2-1-7, Carpenter 2-2-7, Watrobski 3-1-7, M. Huerter 6-2-18, Stuart 3-3-8, Lee 2-2-6. Scoring totals: Bishop Kearney, 19-11-57. Shenendehowa, 21-13-62.
OUR LADY OF LOURDES 59, QUEENSBURY 45
Queensbury     6 11 17 11 — 45
OLL    13 22 16  8 — 59

Queensbury scoring: O’Connor 1-2-5, Ballard 7-1-15, K. Hunt 3-4-11, Doin 2-0-5, F. Hunt 0-3-3, Ray 1-0-2, Sullivan 2-0-4. Our Lady of Lourdes scoring: Fisher 1-0-3, Seymour 2-0-4, Felice 3-4-11, Learn 4-9-17, Russo 7-0-18, Feigelson 3-0-6. Scoring totals: Queensbury, 16-10-45. Our Lady of Lourdes, 20-13-59.
XAVERIAN 53, CAMBRIDGE 38
Xaverian    15  5  4 14 — 38
Cambridge    14 16 15  8 — 53

Xaverian scoring: O’Brien 2-0-6, Ibeneglov 2-0-4, Teteryz 2-0-5, Sundback 3-0-7, Zukowski 2-0-4, Vero 1-2-4, Debiase 3-2-8. Cambridge scoring: L. Phillips 5-0-13, S. Phillips 5-0-14, Nolan 2-0-6, Epler 3-0-6, Mooney 6-0-13, McLenithan 0-1-1. Scoring totals: Xaverian, 15-4-38. Cambridge, 21-1-53.
HOOSIC VALLEY 53, SOUTH GLENS FALLS 35
South Glens Falls     6  5 11 13 — 35
Hoosic Valley    11 16 10 16 — 53

South Glens Falls scoring: Hai. Breen 3-0-8, Han. Breen 2-0-6, Hart 6-3-16, Jangeson 1-0-2, King 1-0-2, Lanfear 0-1-1. Hoosic Valley scoring: Chartier 4-0-8, Dickinson 6-6-18, Lanoue 4-0-10, Peckham 3-0-7, Searless 4-2-10. Scoring totals: South Glens Falls, 13-4-35. Hoosic Valley, 21-8-53.
EMMA WILLARD 52, BISHOP MAGINN 30
Bishop Maginn     4  9 13 4 — 30
Emma Willard    19 13 11 9 — 52

Bishop Maginn scoring: Bernadino 0-2-2, Hunter 1-1-3, Lukes 1-0-3, McDowell 7-0-14, Sturges 2-1-6, Wylie 1-0-2. Emma Willard scoring: Benham 1-0-2, Harris 1-0-2, Kaur 1-0-2, Rudolph 1-0-2, A. Shields 2-2-6, E. Shields 10-2-23, Xie 1-0-2, Zahnleuther 5-1-13. Scoring totals: Bishop Maginn, 12-4-30, Emma Willard, 22-5-52.
NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 42, HEATLY 25
ND-BG     9 15 13 5 — 42
Heatly    10  7  4 4 — 25

ND-BG scoring: Carrera 0-2-2, Ford 1-0-2, Jackson 4-2-11, Kienzle 3-0-9, Randolph 2-1-6, Relyea 0-1-1, Tortello 2-0-6, VanAuken 2-1-5. Heatly scoring: Diaz 3-2-8, Hope 2-3-7, Horton 1-1-3, Seeloff 1-0-2, Zakrzewski 2-1-5. Scoring totals: ND-BG, 14-7-42. Heatly, 9-7-25.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL
WATERFORD-HALFMOON 87, FORT EDWARD 34
Waterford    32 30 25 17 — 87
Fort Edward     5 15  7  6 — 34

Fort Edward scoring: Taylor 2-0-4, A. Sullivan 1-0-2, B. Sullivan 2-1-5, Tyler 4-0-8, Denton 4-1-9, Havens 1-0-2, Rivers 2-0-4. Waterford-Halfmoon scoring: Fairclough 3-0-8, Panetta 1-0-2, Parker 1-0-3, Phelan 3-0-8, Kelly 10-0-22, Howell 4-3-11, Badan  4-2-10, Cassin 2-0-4, Talavera 11-3-29. Scoring totals: Fort Edward, 16-2-34. Waterford-Halfmoon, 39-8-87.

GYMNASTICS
SARATOGA SPRINGS 170.75, BETHLEHEM 166.35

Bars: Ava Dallas (SS) 9.10. Beam: Dallas (SS) 9.15. Floor: Dallas (SS) (9.10). Vault: Sophia Damiano (SS) 9.25. All-around: Damiano (SS) 36.55.

APLINE SKIING
SHENENDEHOWA INVITATIONAL
BOYS
RUN 1

Moeckel (Saratoga Springs) 39.48; Huff (Ballston Spa) 39.63; Munter (Saratoga Springs) 39.87; Cotter (Johnstown) 39.98; Montgomery (Queensbury) 40.04; Ebert (Shenendehowa) 40.18; Rodriguez (Saratoga Springs) 40.24; Casabonne (Lake George) 40.96; Kruk (Shenendehowa) 40.98; Dougherty (Saratoga Springs) 41.11.
RUN 2
Montgomery (Queensbury) 39.08; Munter (Saratoga Springs) 39.63; Moeckel (Saratoga Springs) 39.70; Cotter (Johnstown) 40.02; Rodriguez (Saratoga Springs) 40.29; Ebert (Shenendehowa) 40.41; Keneton (Ballston Spa) 40.55; Dougherty (Saratoga Springs) 40.63; Fraser (Saratoga Springs) 40.67; Casabonne (Lake George) 40.76.
GIRLS
RUN 1

Leonard (Shenendehowa) 40.94; Felton (Ballston Spa) 41.53; Montgomery (Queensbury) 42.43; Klingbiel (Schenectady) 42.55; Czimbal (Ballston Spa) 42.79; Phelps (Ballston Spa) 42.90; Kruggel (Johnstown) 43.59; Kelly (Saratoga Springs) 43.84; Rose (Shenendehowa) Kraev (Saratoga Springs) 44.14.
RUN 2
Leonard (Shenendehowa) 40.12; Klingbiel (Schenectady) 41.05; Felton (Ballston Spa) 41.18; Czimbal (Ballston Spa) 42.42; Phelps (Ballston Spa) 42.47; Montgomery (Queensbury) 42.53; Kraev (Saratoga Springs) 42.74; Kruggel (Johnstown) 43.51; Maurer (Glens Falls) 43.91; Rose (Shenendehowa) 44.08.
LAKE PLACID PURSUIT
BOYS

Team scores: Lake Placid 17, Saranac Lake 24, Shenendehowa 32, Saratoga Springs 40, Lake George 40, Queensbury 48.
Individuals: Skut (Lake Placid) 22:45.1; Lindsay (Lake George) 22:45.4; Cheney-Seymour (Saranac Lake) 23:08.8; Hayden (Saranac Lake) 23:31.1; Matthews (Shenendehowa) 24:04.8; Wiedmann (Shenendehowa) 24:46.5; Scanio (Lake Placid) 24:51.4; Rowley (Queensbury) 25:14.8; Flanigan (Lake Placid) 25:44.8; Cocozza (Lake George) 25:45.6.
GIRLS
Team scores: Saranac Lake 12, Mayfield 14, Lake Placid 32, Queensbury 51.
Individuals: Relyea (M) 25:55.5; Linck (SL) 27:11.5; Wissler (SL) 28:45.6; Halloran (M) 29:13.8; Culliton (GF) 29:15.3; Palen (LP) 29:46.7; Eller (SL) 29:56.9; Millington (J) 31:18.6; Bjelica (M) 31:58.6; LaFontaine (M) 32:21.8.

Coaches: To report scores and highlights from high school games, send results to [email protected]. Submissions accepted daily until 10:30 p.m.





Source link

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *